Students at the M.J.C. East Campus

Get Started at MJC

Step 1: Apply Online
Step 2: Access your MJC Email 
Step 3: College Orientation 
Step 4: Assessment Testing 
Step 5: Education Plan
Step 6: Official Transcripts
Step 7: Apply for Financial Aid
Step 8: Register for Classes
Step 9: Pay Fees

Need help?

Contact the friendly Admissions Office staff if you have questions about adding or dropping classes, or filing for pass/no pass.

The Assessment Testing Office administers tests to help you select appropriate courses or satisfy pre-requisites.

International students should start by visiting our Information for International Students.

Modesto Junior College

Red, White, & Blue Program

red

What is the Red, White, & Blue Program?

The Red, White, & Blue Program is an education and awareness program that develops a network of faculty, staff, and administrators committed to creating a welcoming and supportive campus environment for military service members and veterans that study at Modesto Junior College.

The 90 minute session includes:

  • An overview of Veterans Services
  • Veterans experiences in the classroom
  • Veteran terminology
  • Military and post-service culture
  • Veterans issues in Higher Education
  • Student veteran panel
  • Being an Ally

Red, White, Blue Veteran Ally Training PowerPoint

MJC Red, White, Blue Veteran Ally Training Alumni

Jenni Abbott                                               Administrator                                            Dean of Institutional Effectiveness

Jeremy Acker                                              Faculty                                                        Computer Graphics Instructor

Consuelo Aguilar                                        Classified                                                    Financial Aid Technician – Financial Services

Araceli Baliel                                               Classified                                                     Administrative Specialist – Health Services

Francisco Banuelos                                    Administrator                                            Dean of Student Services

Eric Barajas                                                 Classified                                                     Program Specialist – Student Services

Kailee Barnes                                              Student

Elisa Blandino                                             Classified                                                    Student Services Representative – Financial Services

Donald Borges                                            Administrator                                            Dean of Agriculture and Environmental Sciences

Ginny Bountavong                                     Classified                                                    Instruction Specialist – Office of Instruction

Sandy Brunn                                               Faculty                                                        Nursing Professor

Joseph Caddell                                            Faculty                                                        Chemistry Professor

Marissa Cahn                                              Classified                                                     Events/Facilities Scheduler – Facilities & Events

Rhonda Campbell                                       Classified                                                     Human Resource Specialist – YCCD

Amanda Cannon                                         Classified                                                     Accreditation/Assessment Process Specialist – Office of Instruction

Amanda Cannon                                         Classified                                                     Research Analyst – Institutional Research and Planning

Ranai Carlton                                              Classified                                                     Administrative Secretary – Business, Behavioral & Social Sciences

Ginger Charles                                            Faculty                                                        Psychology Instructor

Arnold Chavez                                            Administrator                                             Great Valley Museum Manager

Amanda Coffman                                       Classified                                                     Student Services Representative – Enrollment Services

Leslie Collins                                               Faculty                                                        Communications Instructor

Lonita Cordova                                           Administrator                                             Director of Student Services

Angelica Cortes                                          Faculty                                                        Instructor of Mathematics, Science and Engineering

Dave Cummerow                                        Faculty                                                        Computer Science/Physical Education Instructor

Jillian Daly                                                   Administrator                                             Dean of Literature & Language Arts and Library

Jamie DeRollo                                             Faculty                                                        Physical Education Instructor

Alejandra Espinoza                                     Faculty                                                        ASMJC Faculty Advisor – Campus Life & Student Learning

Amy Filburn                                                Classified                                                     Student Services Representative – Enrollment Services

Molly Flemate                                            Classified                                                     Great Valley Museum Specialist

Carolina Fredericksen                                Classified                                                     Program Technician – TRIO Student Support Services

Lidia Gaines                                                Classified                                                     Health Services Nurse

Rebecca Ganes                                           Faculty                                                        Psychology Instructor

Cheryl Garcia                                              Classified                                                     Admissions & Records Specialist – Enrollment Services

Cheryl Garcia                                              Classified                                                     Admissions & Records Specialist – Enrollment Services

Garrick Garcia                                             Faculty                                                        Psychology Instructor

Baljinder Gill                                               Classified                                                    Campus Safety Officer

Tina Giron                                                   Faculty                                                        Psychology Instructor

Ashley Griffith                                            Administrator                                            Dean of Student Services

Chandni Gulati Singh                                 Classified                                                    Senior Nurse – Health Services

Jennifer Hamilton                                       Administrator                                          Vice President of Instruction

Natalie Hassell                                            Faculty                                                        Counselor – Disability Services/EOP&S

Maisha Haywood                                       Faculty                                                        Counselor – Disability Services

Rebecca Heinrich                                        Classified                                                    Custodian – Facilities Planning and Operations

Crystal Hinchman                                       Classified                                                     Program Specialist – Student Success & Support Programs

Linda Hoile                                                  Administrator                                             Marketing and Public Information Officer – Public Information

Elizabeth Hondoy                                       Faculty                                                        Counselor – Disability Services

Michael Howen                                          Classified                                                     Program Specialist – Veterans Services

June Hunt                                                    Classified                                                     Career Development & Transfer Center Specialist

Richard Ingraham                                       Faculty                                                        Psychology Instructor

Michael Jackson                                         Faculty                                                        Counselor/Coordinator – Veterans Services/DSPS

Patricia Jacquez                                          Faculty                                                        Counselor – EOP&S

Brigitte James                                             Classified                                                     Admissions & Records Specialist – Enrollment Services

Arianna Kennedy                                        Classified                                                     Admissions & Records Specialist – Enrollment Services

Teressa Kinney                                            Faculty                                                        Political Science Instructor

Lee Kooler                                                   Faculty                                                        Psychology Instructor

Nichole Loera                                              Classified                                                     Program Assistant – Early College

Robert MacKay                                           Faculty                                                        Physical Education Instructor

Laura Maki                                                  Administrator                                             Dean of Science, Math and Engineering

Ninebra Mansour                                       Student

Sandy Marks                                               Classified                                                     Foundation Specialist – Foundation Office

Bryan Justin Marks                                     Administrator                                             Associate Dean of Student Services

Dave Martin                                                Faculty                                                        Anatomy Instructor

Alynna Martinez                                         Classified                                                     Program Specialist – Student Services

LaKiesha McDonald                                    Classified                                                     Program Specialist – Career Services

Victoria McDonald                                     Student

Miriam Medina                                          Classified                                                      Administrative Specialist – Career Technical Education/Workforce Development

Pedro Mendez                                            Administrator                                             Dean of Public Safety, Technical Education & Workforce Development

Pedro Mendez                                            Administrator                                             Dean of Public Safety, Technical Education & Workforce Development

Eva Mo                                                        Faculty                                                          History Professor

Annastasia Molina                                     Classified                                                     Nurse – Health Services

Annastasia Molina                                     Classified                                                     Nurse – Health Services

Michelle Monlux                                        Faculty                                                         Math Instructor

Noel Moreno                                              Classified                                                     Administrative Technician – Health Services

Alycia Murguia                                           Classified                                                     Administrative Specialist – Fire Training Center

 Maria Navarro-Pinedo                              Classified                                                     Financial Aid Technician – Financial Services

Krystal Nies                                                 Classified                                                    

Ulises Ochoa Diaz                                       Classified                                                     Program Specialist – Student Services

Danell Oliver                                               Classified                                                     Admissions & Records Specialist – Enrollment Services

Danell Oliver                                               Classified                                                     Admissions & Records Specialist – Enrollment Services

Lucia Oseguera                                           Student

Emily Pack                                                   Faculty                                                        Counselor – General Counseling

Ora Packer                                                   Classified                                                     Administrative Technician

Valerie Packer                                             Classified                                                     Nurse – Health Services

Parul Parikh                                                Classified                                                     Accounting Analyst – Career Technical Education/Workforce Development

Debbie Partridge                                        Classified                                                     Multi-Media Technician – Media Services

Dorinda Pendergrass                                  Classified                                                     Accounting Technician – Foundation Office

Claudia Puebla                                            Faculty                                                        Counselor – Disability Services

Claudia Ramirez                                         Faculty                                                        Counselor/Coordinator – TRIO Student Support Services

Claudia Ramirez                                          Faculty                                                        Counselor/Coordinator – TRIO Student Support Services

Belen Robinson                                           Faculty                                                        Counselor – General Counseling

Martha Robles                                            Administrator                                             Dean of Allied Health/Family and Consumer Science

Jennifer Rodrigues                                      Classified                                                     Financial Aid Technician – Financial Services

Lavonna Routt                                            Classified                                                     Financial Aid Technician – Financial Services

April Sanchez                                              Classified                                                     Administrative Technician – Student Services

Geri Sawicki                                                Faculty                                                        Sociology Instructor

Nancy Sill                                                    Administrator                                             Dean of Business, Behavioral and Social Science

Schimjel Skaria                                           Faculty                                                        Counselor – EOP&S

Roger Smith                                                Faculty                                                        Communications Instructor

Tanya Smith                                                Classified                                                     Program Specialist – EOP&S

Cecilia Sobarzo                                           Classified                                                     Administrative Technician – Fire Training Center

Glenn Stovall                                              Classified                                                     Program Specialist – Student Success & Support Services

Michael Sundquist                                      Administrator                                             Dean of Arts, Humanities and Communications

Brandi Supnet                                             Classified                                                     Financial Aid Technician – Financial Services

Sky Tallone                                                  Classified                                                     Video Production Specialist – Public Affairs

Rebecca Tilger                                            Classified                                                     Administrative Assistant – TRIO SSS/Campus Life

James Todd                                                 Administrator                                             Vice President of Student Services

Julie Trejo                                                    Classified                                                     Financial Aid Technician – Financial Services

Thomas Trindad                            Faculty                                                        Administrative Justice Instructor

Fernando Velez                                           Classified                                                     Veterans Services Technician/VA School Certifying Official – Veterans Services

Cecilia Vera                                                 Administrator                                             Director of Health Services (Retired)

Rosalinda Vierra                                         Classified                                                     Student Success Specialist – Dual Enrollment/Instruction

Judy Wagner                                               Classified                                                     Administrative Secretary – Technical Education

Brent Wagner                                             Faculty                                                        Computer Science Professor

Patricia Wallace                                         Administrator                                             Executive Secretary – Instruction and Student Learning

Monica Walle                                             Classified                                                     Program Assistant – Disability Services

Derek Waring                                             Faculty                                                        Counselor – Health Services

Sharon (Janie) Warren                               Classified                                                     Administrative Secretary – Campus Safety

Sarah Woodard                                          Classified                                                     Admissions & Records Specialist – Enrollment Services

Brian Wright                                               Faculty                                                        English Instructor

Amy Yribarren                                            Administrator                                             Director of Health Services

Cortnie Zhu                                                 Classified                                                     Campus Security Officer – Campus Safety

Ora Zurilgen                                                Classified                                                     Administrative Specialist – DSPS/Veterans Services

Jenni Abbott                                               Administrator                                             Dean of Institutional Effectiveness

Jeremy Acker                                              Faculty                                                        Computer Graphics Instructor

Consuelo Aguilar                                        Classified                                                     Financial Aid Technician – Financial Services

Araceli Baliel                                               Classified                                                     Administrative Specialist – Health Services

Francisco Banuelos                                     Administrator                                             Dean of Student Services

Eric Barajas                                                 Classified                                                     Program Specialist – Student Services

Kailee Barnes                                              Student

Elisa Blandino                                             Classified                                                     Student Services Representative – Financial Services

Donald Borges                                            Administrator                                             Dean of Agriculture and Environmental Sciences

Ginny Bountavong                                      Classified                                                     Instruction Specialist – Office of Instruction

Sandy Brunn                                               Faculty                                                        Nursing Professor

Joseph Caddell                                            Faculty                                                        Chemistry Professor

Marissa Cahn                                              Classified                                                     Events/Facilities Scheduler – Facilities & Events

Rhonda Campbell                                       Classified                                                     Human Resource Specialist – YCCD

Amanda Cannon                                         Classified                                                     Accreditation/Assessment Process Specialist – Office of Instruction

Amanda Cannon                                         Classified                                                     Research Analyst – Institutional Research and Planning

Ranai Carlton                                              Classified                                                     Administrative Secretary – Business, Behavioral & Social Sciences

Ginger Charles                                            Faculty                                                        Psychology Instructor

Arnold Chavez                                            Administrator                                             Great Valley Museum Manager

Amanda Coffman                                       Classified                                                     Student Services Representative – Enrollment Services

Leslie Collins                                               Faculty                                                        Communications Instructor

Lonita Cordova                                           Administrator                                             Director of Student Services

Angelica Cortes                                          Faculty                                                        Instructor of Mathematics, Science and Engineering

Dave Cummerow                                        Faculty                                                        Computer Science/Physical Education Instructor

Jillian Daly                                                   Administrator                                             Dean of Literature & Language Arts and Library

Jamie DeRollo                                             Faculty                                                        Physical Education Instructor

Alejandra Espinoza                                     Faculty                                                        ASMJC Faculty Advisor – Campus Life & Student Learning

Amy Filburn                                                Classified                                                     Student Services Representative – Enrollment Services

Molly Flemate                                            Classified                                                     Great Valley Museum Specialist

Carolina Fredericksen                                Classified                                                     Program Technician – TRIO Student Support Services

Lidia Gaines                                                Classified                                                     Health Services Nurse

Rebecca Ganes                                           Faculty                                                        Psychology Instructor

Cheryl Garcia                                              Classified                                                     Admissions & Records Specialist – Enrollment Services

Cheryl Garcia                                              Classified                                                     Admissions & Records Specialist – Enrollment Services

Garrick Garcia                                             Faculty                                                        Psychology Instructor

Baljinder Gill                                               Classified                                                     Campus Safety Officer

Tina Giron                                                   Faculty                                                        Psychology Instructor

Ashley Griffith                                            Administrator                                             Dean of Student Services

Chandni Gulati Singh                                 Classified                                                     Senior Nurse – Health Services

Jennifer Hamilton                                       Administrator                                             Vice President of Instruction

Natalie Hassell                                            Faculty                                                        Counselor – Disability Services/EOP&S

Maisha Haywood                                       Faculty                                                        Counselor – Disability Services

Rebecca Heinrich                                        Classified                                                     Custodian – Facilities Planning and Operations

Crystal Hinchman                                       Classified                                                     Program Specialist – Student Success & Support Programs

Linda Hoile                                                  Administrator                                             Marketing and Public Information Officer – Public Information

Elizabeth Hondoy                                       Faculty                                                        Counselor – Disability Services

Michael Howen                                          Classified                                                     Program Specialist – Veterans Services

June Hunt                                                    Classified                                                     Career Development & Transfer Center Specialist

Richard Ingraham                                       Faculty                                                        Psychology Instructor

Michael Jackson                            Faculty                                                        Counselor/Coordinator – Veterans Services/DSPS

Patricia Jacquez                                          Faculty                                                        Counselor – EOP&S

Brigitte James                                             Classified                                                     Admissions & Records Specialist – Enrollment Services

Arianna Kennedy                                        Classified                                                     Admissions & Records Specialist – Enrollment Services

Teressa Kinney                                            Faculty                                                        Political Science Instructor

Lee Kooler                                                   Faculty                                                        Psychology Instructor

Nichole Loera                                              Classified                                                     Program Assistant – Early College

Robert MacKay                                           Faculty                                                        Physical Education Instructor

Laura Maki                                                  Administrator                                             Dean of Science, Math and Engineering

Ninebra Mansour                                       Student

Sandy Marks                                               Classified                                                     Foundation Specialist – Foundation Office

Bryan Justin Marks                                     Administrator                                             Associate Dean of Student Services

Dave Martin                                                Faculty                                                        Anatomy Instructor

Alynna Martinez                                         Classified                                                     Program Specialist – Student Services

LaKiesha McDonald                                    Classified                                                     Program Specialist – Career Services

Victoria McDonald                                     Student

Miriam Medina                                          Classified                                                     Administrative Specialist – Career Technical Education/Workforce Development

Pedro Mendez                                            Administrator                                             Dean of Public Safety, Technical Education & Workforce Development

Pedro Mendez                                            Administrator                                             Dean of Public Safety, Technical Education & Workforce Development

Eva Mo                                                        Faculty                                                        History Professor

Annastasia Molina                                     Classified                                                     Nurse – Health Services

Annastasia Molina                                     Classified                                                     Nurse – Health Services

Michelle Monlux                                        Faculty                                                        Math Instructor

Noel Moreno                                              Classified                                                     Administrative Technician – Health Services

Alycia Murguia                                           Classified                                                     Administrative Specialist – Fire Training Center

 Maria Navarro-Pinedo                              Classified                                                     Financial Aid Technician – Financial Services

Krystal Nies                                                 Classified                                                    

Ulises Ochoa Diaz                                       Classified                                                     Program Specialist – Student Services

Danell Oliver                                               Classified                                                     Admissions & Records Specialist – Enrollment Services

Danell Oliver                                               Classified                                                     Admissions & Records Specialist – Enrollment Services

Lucia Oseguera                                           Student

Emily Pack                                                   Faculty                                                        Counselor – General Counseling

Ora Packer                                                   Classified                                                     Administrative Technician